Fastcomet Vs Siteground – 9 Secrets Revealed Here

Introduction

First, thanks for checking the keyword “Fastcomet Vs Siteground” in google.

You might think, Why this thanks?

Both Fastcomet and Siteground are my top recommended hosting companies.

Why they are my top recommended hosting companies?

Simple Reason, they provide 99.99% uptime, good loading speed, top-notch customer support, and many more will be seen below.

Now without wasting the time dive deep into the review.

First, see the background of both hosting companies.

About Fastcomet

Fastcomet had been started, in 2013 at the headquarters in San Francisco. Fastcomet is also one of the best web hosting companies.

Currently, Fastcomet has more than 50000+ satisfied customers with 70+ dedicated employees.

Also Read: Fastcomet Review

About Siteground 

Siteground was founded by Ivo Tzenov in 2004. They have 16+ experience in this hosting field. Siteground is one of the best web hosting companies in the world.

Fastcomet vs Siteground

Pros & Cons of Fastcomet

Pros

  • 99.99% Uptime Guarantee
  • Good Loading Speed
  • Free Website Transfer
  • Free Domain Transfer
  • Cpanel & Softaculuous
  • 45 Days Money-Back Guarantee
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Cheaply priced domain names
  • Free Lets Encrypt WildCard SSL
  • Free Cloudflare CDN
  • Free backups with 1-click restore
  • Unlimited Email Accounts

Cons

  • Limited Storage for all plans
  • High Renewal Prices

Pros & Cons of Siteground

Pros

  • 99.99% Uptime Guarantee
  • Excellent loading speed
  • WordPress Recommended hosting
  • 24/7 customer support
  • 30 days money-back guarantee
  • Free Backups
  • Ease of use dashboard
  • Free let’s encrypt wildcard SSL
  • Free Cloudflare CDN
  • Unlimited email accounts

Cons

  • Available in few countries
  • Higher Renewal Price
  • High priced domain names

Fastcomet vs Siteground – Uptime

Fastcomet Uptime

Fastcomet provides a good uptime performance of 99.95% from September 2020 to August 2021. Fastcomet is one of the perfect hosting choices for beginners. Immediately jump to watch the uptime performance of Siteground.

Siteground Uptime

Siteground is the top-notch uptime provider in the hosting companies field. None of the other companies can touch their uptime performance.  

As I mentioned above, Siteground provided 99.99% uptime from September 2020 to August 2021. That too, they provided 100% uptime for the past six months. None of the web hostings can compete with Siteground when it comes to uptime performance.

MonthFastcometSiteground
August 202199.95%100%
July 202199.92%100%
June 202199.93%100%
May 202199.96%100%
April 202199.99%100%
March 202199.91%100%
February 202199.89%99.99%
January 2021100%99.91%
December 2020100%99.99%
November 202099.97%100%
October 2020100%99.99%
September 202099.93%99.99%%

Uptime Performance Winner: Siteground 🏆

Fastcomet99.95
Siteground99.99🏆

Loading Speed

Fastcomet Loading Speed

Fastcomet provided an average loading speed of 546 ms for the tested period of September 2020 to August 2021, and this is a great loading speed performance for your website.

Siteground Loading Speed

Siteground provides an average loading speed of 566ms for the past 12 month period from September 2020 to August 2021.

Then what is the speed of Siteground?

The results are below.

MonthFastcometSiteground
August 2021805 ms397 ms
July 2021811 ms415 ms
June 2021798 ms397 ms
May 2021446 ms402 ms
April 2021370 ms413 ms
March 2021376 ms420 ms
February 2021706 ms531 ms
January 2021433 ms788 ms
December 2020358 ms1,101 ms
November 2020372 ms968 ms
October 2020361 ms880 ms
September 2020717 ms845 ms
Source: Hostingfacts.com

Loading Speed Winner: Fastcomet🏆

Fastcomet546ms🏆
Siteground566ms

Customer Support

After Seeing the uptime performance and loading speed, we are going to see the Fastcomet vs Siteground customer support. See the winner below.

Fastcomet Customer Support 

Fastcomet provides 24/7 live chat support, Email support, plenty of knowledgebase of FAQ, and easy-to-follow tutorials, for all its customers.

Siteground Customer Support

Siteground also provides 24/7 live chat support, email support, knowledgebase, and tutorials. 

Winner

Both of them provide the best customer support compared to any other cheap hosting brand. Siteground customer support is a little bit slow. So, if you like to choose the best customer support hosting, then go for Fastcomet.

Customer Support Winner: Fastcomet

Fastcomet vs Siteground Data Centers

Siteground Data Centers

Siteground has 6 Data Centers throughout the world. They are as follows.

  • Council Bluffs, IOWA (USA)
  • London (UK)
  • Eemshaven (NL)
  • Frankfurt (DE)
  • Singapore (SG)
  • Sydney (AU)

Fastcomet Data Centers

Fastcomet has 11 data centers throughout the world. If having data centers is an art, then Fastcomet is the Picasso. 

Crazy right!  

Yes, this is the most number of data centers owned by a single hosting company.

Now see the data center locations

  • Newark USA – North America
  • Chicago USA – North America
  • Dallas USA – North America
  • Toronto CA – North America
  • Amsterdam NE- EU
  • Frankfurt DE – EU
  • London UK – EU
  • Singapore – Asia-Pasific
  • Tokyo JP – Asia
  • Mumbai MH – India
  • Sydney AU – Asia-Pasific
Fastcomet11🏆
Siteground7

Security

Fastcomet Security

  • Two factor authentication
  • Account Isolation
  • Fastguard website security
  • BitNinja Server security
  • Free SSL
  • Free daily backups
  • Smart Web Application Firewall (WAF)
  • Antispam email security

Siteground Security

  • Smart Web Application Firewall (WAF)
  • Artificial Intelligence anti-bot against attacks
  • 24/7 Server monitoring
  • Special security plugin (SG Security)
  • Free SSL
  • Backups at Geographical area

Fastcomet vs Siteground Pricing

Fastcomet Pricing

Fastcomet has three different shared hosting plans. They are

  1. Fast cloud
  2. Fast cloud Plus
  3. Fast cloud Extra

Fast cloud is the basic plan of Fastcomet hosting. In this plan, you can host only one website. The price of this plan is $3.48/month and the same plan renews at $9.95/month.

Fast cloud plus is the mid plan of Fastcomet hosting. If you want to host many numbers of websites, then this plan is for you.  

In this plan, you can host unlimited websites. The price of this Fast cloud plus plan is $5.28/month and renews at $14.95/month.

Fast cloud extra is the advanced plan of Fastcomet hosting. This plan also helps you to host unlimited websites.

This plan has some advanced features for the users, like varnish cache, Memcached, three times better CPU & RAM, and many more mind-blowing features. The price of this plan is $6.68/month, and it renews at $19.95.

Siteground Pricing

Like Fastcomet, Siteground also have three different hosting plans

  1. StartUp
  2. GrowBig
  3. GoGeek

The startUp is the first basic plan in Siteground. You can host a single website in this plan.

The pricing of this plan is $4.99/month, and the same renews at $14.99/month.

The GrowBig is the second plan of Siteground. You can host unlimited websites in this plan.

The pricing of this plan is $7.99/month, and the same renews at $24.99/month.

GoGeek is the advanced plan in Siteground. This plan has all features in the Growbig plus some additional features like Whitelabel clients, priority support, and high-tier resources.

The pricing of this plan is $14.99/month, and the same renew at $39.99/month.

Pricing Winner:  Fastcomet🏆

Final Verdict of Fastcomet vs Siteground

Now you came to know the real best web hosting between Fastcomet vs Siteground. If you were confused till now, then I will give you the suggestion now.

Siteground is not available in many countries like India. Sitegound pricing is also high compared to Fastcomet. If you don’t worry about pricing, then I would suggest you to go for Siteground.

If you feel they are overpriced or not affordable by you, then simply signup to Fastcomet by clicking here to get a 65% discount.

Fastcomet is one of the better cheap alternatives for Siteground. So, Fastcomet is the perfect choice for all the websites.

Read Our Other Comparison Articles

Leave a Comment

WANT TO LEARN DIGITAL MARKETING FOR FREE ?

Signup Here to Get the 11 Day Digital Marketing Course for Free!