TMDHosting vs Siteground – Pricey Vs Cheaper (2021)

Introduction of TmdHosting Vs Siteground

Hello!

Welcome to another hosting comparison of Tmdhosting Vs Siteground. Are you confused to choose the best one, then read this comparison below.  

Now without wasting time lets, dive deep into the comparison.

tmdhosting vs siteground
tmdhosting vs siteground

About TmdHosting

Tmdhosting is one of the privately-owned hosting companies. And they are one of the trustable hosting companies for all types of websites. Their plans are cheap than other premium hosting brands.  

Their renewal prices are not hitting the sky like other hosting companies. They provide value for money like WPX Hosting.

About Siteground

Siteground is one of the very popular hosting companies.  

And Siteground is one of the wordpress.org recommend hosting companies. They are providing a 99.99% uptime guarantee with excellent loading speed.

And I don’t need to tell about the Siteground in deep because everyone knows about their popularity and quality of services.

Tmdhosting vs Siteground Uptime

Uptime is one of the crucial factors of any web hosting company. Everyone likes to purchase hosting that has excellent uptime.  

Tmdhosting Uptime

Tmdhosting provides a 99.99% uptime guarantee for all their plans. And in reality, they provide an average uptime of 99.75% for the past 12 months from October 2020 to September 2021.

So, it is a good uptime and makes sure it is not the best.

Now let’s see the uptime performance of Siteground.

Siteground Uptime

Siteground also provides a 99.99% uptime guarantee like tmdhosting. And in reality, also, Siteground provides an uptime of 99.99% uptime for the past 12 months from October 2020 to September 2021 what they promise while you purchasing.   

And the uptime performance of Siteground is very good than any other hosting company. So, Siteground servers are rock solid.

MonthTmdhostingSiteground
September 2021100%100%
August 202199.93%100%
July 202199.95%100%
June 202199.99%100%
May 202199.98%100%
April 2021100%100%
March 202199.98%100%
February 202199.99%99.99
January 202198.45%99.91%
December 202099.14%99.99
November 202099.74%100%
October 202099.87%99.99%
Source=View StatsView Stats
Uptime Performance
Tmdhosting 99.75%
Siteground99.99%🏆

So, Siteground is the winner for uptime performance 🏆

Tmdhosting Vs Siteground Loading Speed

Like Uptime, Loading speed is also one of another factor when choosing web hosting. A slow-speed website results in a high bounce rate and loss of traffic.

Tmdhosting Loading Speed

Tmdhosting provides an 615ms average laoding speed for the same period from October 2020 to September 2021. And this is a good loading speed for a website

See the full stats below.

Siteground Loading Speed

Siteground provides an 591ms average loading speed for the same period from October 2020 to September 2021.   

Even though the loading speed of Siteground is better than tmdhosting, but there is little difference only. So, both tmdhosting and Siteground are the winner.

MonthTmdhostingSiteground
September 2021584ms382ms
August 2021595ms397ms
July 2021529ms415ms
June 2021534ms397ms
May 2021592ms402ms
April 2021530ms413ms
March 2021551ms420ms
February 2021799ms531ms
January 20211018ms788ms
December 2020995ms1101ms
November 2020599ms968ms
October 2020605ms880ms
Loading speed of Tmdhosting and Siteground
Tmdhosting615ms🏆
Siteground591ms🏆

Customer Support Facility

Tmdhosting provides 24/7 Livechat support, Email Support (average 15 minutes wait time), and a huge knowledge base and FAQ tutorials.

Siteground also provides the same 24/7 live chat support, Email Support tickets, knowledge base, and FAQ tutorials.

Both the companies are providing a well knowledged and dedicated support team. So, beginners will be benefitted a lot.

So, Both the Siteground and tmdhosting support are the winner.

Pricing

Tmdhosting Pricing

Tmdhosting provides a very cheap price for all their plans. A cheap price doesn’t mean there is no value. They are providing the best notable features at a very competitive price like WPX Hosting.

And as I said in the beginning, their renewal prices are not hitting the sky.

Tmdhosting Starter plan is $2.95/Month, and it renews at $4.95/Month.

They are not following any shitty higher renewal policy for the customers. 

They are straightforward in the case of pricing with a small discount of 40% on all plans.

Siteground Pricing

Siteground is a high-priced hosting company. None of the small business owners can afford their prices. It is one of the main problems in Siteground.  

Their renewal price increases 300% from the first term plan. And they are not offering any monthly plans.

The siteground startup plan starts at $3.99/month. But the same plan renews at $14.99/Month.

And there are many limitations in their plans. So, avoid Siteground if you are looking for cheap-priced hosting.

So, in this pricing comparison, tmdhosting is the winner.

Winner: Tmdhosting 🏆

Data Centers

Tmdhosting has 7 different data center locations in top-tier countries. Tmdhosting has the second largest number of data centers after Fastcomet in the shared hosting company. 

And their data center locations are

  • Chicago, United States
  • Phoenix, United States
  • London, United Kingdom
  • Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Singapore
  • Sydney, Australia
  • Tokyo, Japan

Siteground has six data centers on four different continents.  

  • Council Bluffs, IOWA United States
  • London, United Kingdom
  • Frankfurt, Denmark
  • Sydney, Australia
  • Eemshaven, Netherlands
  • Singapore

Finally, tmdhosting has one more data center than Siteground. So, tmdhosting is the winner.

Tmdhosting 7 🏆
Siteground6
No. of Data centers

Pros & Cons of Tmdhosting and Siteground

Pros of Tmdhosting

  • Unlimited SSD Space
  • Unlimited Bandwidth
  • Good Loading Speed
  • Weebly Sitebuilder
  • Free SSL 
  • Premium 24/7 Customer Support
  • Daily Backups
  • Basic to advanced caching technology (Depend upon your plan)
  • Free Cloudflare CDN
  • 60Days Money Back guarantee
  • Unlimited Email Accounts
  • No higher renewal price

Cons of Tmdhosting

  • Average uptime 99.75 (Not the best)
  • Cpanel Hosting

Pros of Siteground

  • Excellent Uptime of 99.99%
  • Good Loading Speed
  • 24/7 Live chat support
  • Free SSL
  • Free Cloudflare CDN
  • Professional Email Accounts
  • Super Cacher technology
  • Custom CPanel dashboard – Ease of use for beginners
  • Daily Backups
  • 30 Days Money-back guarantee

Cons of Siteground

  • Higher Renewal Price
  • No monthly pricing plans

Final Verdict of Tmdhosting Vs Siteground

Both the tmdhosting and siteground are the best hosting companies. But the tmdhosting providing an average uptime only.  

The loading speed, customer support, and other features are amazing for a low cost in tmdhosting. And it is a Cpanel-based hosting. So, it is a little bit difficult to use for beginners.

Siteground constantly had an industry-leading uptime of 99.99% for many years. And it is one of the WordPress recommended hosting companies. 

But Siteground pricing is too high, and Siteground is not available in many countries including India. So, this is the downside of Siteground hosting.

Finally, both are the best web hosting in my opinion. And if you are having any budget issues or siteground is not available in your countries, then go for tmdhosting.  

If you don’t have any budget issues, then go for Siteground.

Read Other Comparison Articles

Leave a Comment

WANT TO LEARN DIGITAL MARKETING FOR FREE ?

Signup Here to Get the 11 Day Digital Marketing Course for Free!